OSMANTHUS fragrans – Sweet Olive or Tea Olive


OSMANTHUS fragrans - Sweet Olive or Tea Olive

Osmanthus fragrans – This unique hardy plant has a beautifully fragrant small white flower late autumn/early winter. Native to Asia, this tree is known to have special qualities with its oil providing mental stimulus and soothing abilities. The oil from this plant is used as a significant component in the making of perfumes and cosmetics.

Lovely dark green foliage similar to smooth leaf Holly (also available in purpleleaf variety below) Can be clipped as a tight hardy hedge or as a smaller evergreen shrub or tree. Include this lovely unique plant in your landscape!

OSMANTHUS fragrans - 80lt - July

OSMANTHUS fragrans, Sweet Olive or Tea Olive, 80lt grade @2.5m now

OSMANTHUS heterophyllus ‘Purpurea’, Purpleleaf Sweet Olive or Tea Olive

OSMANTHUS heterophyllus 'Purpurea'

OSMANTHUS heterophyllus ‘Purpurea’Purple Sweet Olive or Tea Olive, 25lt grade @1.3m now

The above variety has a purple underside and slightly finer leaf than its close relation, the Osmanthus fragrans.

 

Interesting Osmanthus Facts

Osmanthus fragrans, also known as sweet osmanthus, sweet olive, tea olive, and fragrant olive, is a species native to Asia from the Himalayas through southern China to Taiwan and southern Japan

The generic name Osmanthus comes from the Greek osma, meaning fragrant, and anthos, meaning flower. Osmanthus fragrans certainly lives up to this name well, having exquisitely fragrant flowers”

“Osmanthus oil is a potent mental stimulator providing signals of happiness to the brain when inhaled. It is a significant component in the creation of designer perfumes and cosmetics. The aromatherapy properties of Osmanthus essential oil are not only comforting but also soothing

×
×